<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Wheldon and Wesley</title>
	<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 28 Aug 2008 17:31:29 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Wheldon and Wesley</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[4to. Seventy-three mounted original photographs, between &#189;" x 1" to 5&#189;" x 4", mostly at the smaller end of the range, and three larger prints, 9&#189;" x 3", 10" x 4", 10&#189;" x 4", showing various groupings of the plate, trophies &c. Letter-press tabulated within red borders. Endpapers somewhat foxed, light browning throughout, but overall a very good copy in a light tan full calf publisher's presentation binding (binder's ticket to front pastedown), rubbed at the extremities, tail of spine slightly chipped. (90pp.) Unpaginated. Wm. Dawson & Sons, Ltd., Printers, Dover,The only other listing of this title that we have been able to trace is that in NAM, where the pagination given, 188pp., would seem to be in error. <br><br>This the compiler's copy presented to him by the Regiment, "Presented to Captain P.E.L. Elgee, Royal Berkshire Regt., by the Officers of the 1st Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, in grateful recognition of the trouble taken in compiling this illustrated Record of the Mess Property, M.D. Graham, Lt.-Col. Commanding 1st Bn.... Grand Shaft B(arrac)ks, Dover 1913."]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25650.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25650.asp</guid>
		<title>Property Book. 1st Battn. Royal Berkshire Regiment, formerly 49th Regiment of Foot, and 1st Battn. Berkshire Regiment.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Seven volumes. Numerous plates, some coloured, maps and plans throughout. Loosely inserted addenda and corrigenda sheets to the last three volumes. The first two volumes very good in the original green combed cloth, gilt, t.e.g, minimal wear, Volumes III - VII very good in the green cloth, gilt, in dust-jackets, those of Volumes III & IV a little loose, V & VI slightly rubbed, a few splits. A handsome set. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London,In terms of condition and completeness this is an exceptional run of one of the most attractively and consistently produced Regimental Histories. <br><br>Volumes I & II, published 1909, cover the Regiment from formation to date; Volumes III & IV, published 1931, similarly including full coverage of the Great War; Volumes V & VI, published 1952, 1932-1948, the Second World War; Volume VII, published 1962, 1949 to date with extensive biographical appendices. A quantity of relevant clippings have been loosely inserted]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25986.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25986.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical Records of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ALMACK,  (Edward)4to. Photogravure frontispiece - Lady Butler's "Scotland for Ever" - and forty half-tone plates, three coloured coloured plates of uniform. Free endpapers slightly browned as often, otherwise very good in the original cream buckram-backed grey linen-covered boards, gilt, slightly rubbed, spine tanned, t.e.g. the others uncut. xx, 312pp. N.p., n.d.Informative history, handsomely produced.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24571.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24571.asp</guid>
		<title>The History of the Second Dragoons, "Royal Scots Greys".</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BROWNE,  (Arthur Neil Edmonstone)formerly The 73rd (Lord Macleod's) Regiment of Highland Foot, & presently The 1st Battalion The Highland Light Infantry. Collected by... Landscape 4to. Photo-reproduced decorative title page, and thirty-four tissue-guarded plates, twenty-one of uniforms, thirteen of equipment and badges, all but one of them photo-reproduced, line-drawn illustrations to the text. Later bookplate to the front pastedown, light browning, otherwise very good in the original dark green half calf on linen boards, HLI crest in green to the upper board, slight scuffing to the spine. viii, 90pp. + pp.ix-xiv Index. (Printed for Private Circulation by John Horn, Glasgow),NLS copy only on COPAC, no copies recorded on OCLC or RLIN, listed on Victor Sutcliffe's on-line revision of White, where it is noted "Limited to 50 copies." <br><br>This copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "R.C.Greenwood from A.N.E.Browne, 27.III.1935".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25875.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25875.asp</guid>
		<title>Notes of the Dress of The Seventy-First Regiment,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BUTLER,  (Lewis) &  HARE (Sir Steuart <i>et al.</b></i></u>Seven volumes, including the Appendix by S.M. Milne and Sir Astley Terry, and Volume VI Brig. G. H. Mills and Lieut.-Col. R.F. Nixon. Numerous maps and illustrations, the Appendix with twenty-six chromolithographic plates. The Appendix loose from gutta-percha binding as often, otherwise all very good indeed in the original green cloth, gilt, Volumes VI in dust-jacket. Volumes I-V and the Appendix, John Murray, Volume VI, Leo Cooper,From Formation to 1943, a fine run of this excellently produced history. Accompanied by copies of the First, Second and Third Editions of <i>A Brief History of the King's Royal Rifle Corps</b></i></u>, 1912, 1925, 1948.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22500.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22500.asp</guid>
		<title>The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CHESNEY,  (A(lexander), G(eorge), Major.Twenty-four plates, seventeen of them chromolithographs - fourteen of them of uniforms, three of colours - the rest in the main photolithographs. Very good in the original blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, inlaid paper cross patt&eacute; to the upper board just chipped. xii, 210pp. William Clowes and Sons, Limited,Splendidly produced and scarce history, COPAC has BL, NLS and Cambridge only, OCLC lists just the Newbery Library and Toronto Public Library. The coloured plates are from watercolours made by Second Lieutenant Caruana Dingli, a member of the Royal Malta Regiment of Militia. <br><br>Chesney, who had served in the Egyptian Campaign and the Sudan Campaign of 1884-5, was at the time of publication Adjutant of the Royal Malta Regiment of Militia. <br><br>Ownership stamp of one F. Rivarola Welch and an inked annotation to the front free endpaper noting page references to the career of Lieutenant-General F. Rivarola.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25919.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25919.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical Records of The Maltese Corps of the British Army.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (Henry)Being a Complete History of The Prince of Wales' Own Royal Regiment from the Time of its Formation in 1794 to October, 1884. With Six Appendices. Photogravure frontispiece and three similar plates. (Together with:) <b>GRAHAM</b></i></u> (Henry). <b>The Annals of the Yeomanry Cavalry of Wiltshire. Vol. II. Being a Complete History of the Prince of Wales' Own Royal Regiment. From 1893 to 1908.</b></i></u> Collotype portrait frontispiece and two other similar portraits, one other collotype plate and three full-page sketch-maps. The first a little browned in the original blue cloth with white diagonal band and gilt medallic devices, gilt Prince of Wales' feathers, somewhat rubbed, hinges repaired with canvas tape, the second near fine in the matching original binding. x, errata slip, 268pp., viii, 192pp. D. Marples & Co., Limited, Liverpool and Geo. Simpson, "Gazette" Printing Works, Devizes respectively,The first volume contains an account of preparations during the Napoleonic Invasion Scare, and the suppression of industrial and political discontents, the Weaver's Riots, Machine Riots, Bristol Riots and Chartist Riots. Yeomanry as an instrument of social control. The second has a considerable portion on the raising of three Wiltshire Companies of the Imperial Yeomanry and their services in the Boer War. <br><br>The first inscribed from (Lord) Charles F.B. Bruce to Serjeant Thomas Foster, of the Marlborough Troop, in May 1888. Later ownership inscription of Frank Henry, Tetbury, dated in 1897.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22722.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22722.asp</guid>
		<title>The Annals of The Yeomanry Cavalry of Wiltshire.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRETTON,  (Lieut.-Colonel G. le M.)4to. Frontispiece and three other plates, double-page facsimile, ten maps on nine folding sheets. Some foxing and browning, particularly to the endpapers, otherwise very good in the original blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, spine sunned, as usual. xii, 462pp. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London,This copy with an inscription, "With Kind regards from Captain Ranald Martin" and with a 3pp. ALS from him to Mr. Francis presenting the volume. Martin served with the Regiment at Chitral and on the North-West Frontier, he later served with the Egyptian Army from 1900 to 1903, he retired in 1908, but was recalled for service in the Great War.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22326.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22326.asp</guid>
		<title>The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment From 1684 to 1902.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HAMILTON,  (Colonel Henry Blackburne)From A.D. 1715 to A.D. 1900. First edition. Coloured frontispiece and fourteen other coloured plates, twelve of them of uniforms, four by Simkin, thirty-three photogravure portraits, two half-tone plates, nine maps and plans, three of them double-page. Very good in the original yellow and blue cloth, title gilt to spine, armorial gilt to the upper board, a.e.g., a little rubbed and scuffed on the boards, spine slightly tanned and chipped. xxxii, 632pp.One of the most attractive and sumptuously-produced Cavalry histories. This copy inscribed, "Presented to The Kildare Street Club by The Author" on the front free endpaper.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI13861.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI13861.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical Record of the 14th (King's) Hussars</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HARDY,  (Thomas).The Mellstock Edition. One of 500 sets. Frontispiece portrait by William Strang in first volume. 37 vols. 8vo., original blue cloth, richly gilt spines, and gilt medallion to front cover. London, MacMillan and Co. 1919 -An exemplary set, with some foxing to endpapers, but unworn and bright.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MO49534.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MO49534.asp</guid>
		<title>The Works of Thomas Hardy.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[JACKSON,  (Lieutenant Colonel P.R.S.)Foolscap 4to. Numerous illustrations to the text, many full-page. Very good wire-stitched in the original cloth-backed card wraps, a little rubbed and creased. 120pp. N.p. (For the Regiment, Woolwich), January,COPAC has copies at King's and the BL only, not on OCLC or RLIN. <br><br>Appears to be a guide book produced for visitors to the collection.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24390.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24390.asp</guid>
		<title>The Silver Room The Royal Artillery Mess, Woolwich.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LEASK,  (J. C.) &  McCANCE (H(enry), M(outray Jones), Captain)Compiled by... 4to. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and forty-five other plates, including one further photogravure portrait, a collotype portrait and fourteen coloured plates, illustrations to the text. Some light foxing, otherwise very good in the publisher's full leather binding, spine sunned as usual, lower joint cracking, t.e.g., others uncut, decorative endpapers with gilt crests. xxiv, errata slip tipped in between pp.x-xi, 788pp. Alexander Thom and Co., Ltd., Dublin, "According to J M Bulloch in SAHR Volume XII "This book is extremely well done. According to the Preface, Mr Leask was 'entirely responsible for the letter-press.' Much of the actual research was carried on intensively at the P.R.O. by Captain McCance's brother. It covers every aspect of the regimental history, including an iconography and reproduction of the music associated with the regiment, such as Dumbarton's Drums." Pages 572 to 597 are short histories of all the TF battalions. There is an 80 page appendix on dress." (From Victor Sutcliffe's on-line revision of White) <br><br>Ownership inscription in pencil to the title page, "J.K.M. Hamilton, 2nd Lieut. The Royal Scots, 2nd March 1904, invalided for wounds received in action as at 31.12.22. Rejoined 26 Aug. 1939 to Aug. 1945. p.566-8." The page reference is to an account of George V and Queen Mary's Coronation visit to Edinburgh in July 1911, where they presented new colours to the 2nd Battalion and Hamilton was part of the Royal Guard Party. <br><br>The binding is notoriously unstable, externally prone to stripping and scuffing, internally the joints having a tendency to split, this copy far sounder than most.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25953.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25953.asp</guid>
		<title>The Regimental Records of the Royal Scots (The First or the Royal Regiment of Foot).</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PARFITT,  (G(eoffrey), Archer)Foolscap 4to. Frontispiece and seventeen other plates. Very good wire-stitched in the original light card wraps, a little tanned at the edges. (xii), 480pp. N.p., n.d.Uncommon.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23844.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23844.asp</guid>
		<title>The History of the Corps of The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Volume IV - The Shropshire Militia and Volunteers.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PARFITT,  (G(eoffrey), Archer)Foolscap 4to. Frontispiece and seventeen other plates. Very good wire-stitched in the original light card wraps, a little tanned at the edges. (xii), 480pp. N.p., n.d.Uncommon.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24437.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24437.asp</guid>
		<title>The History of the Corps of The King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Volume IV - The Shropshire Militia and Volunteers.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PARFITT,  (G(eoffrey), Archer)Foolscap 4to. Three plates. Duplicated typescript, very good wire-stitched in the original printed card wraps, a little rubbed, edges turned. vll., 72ll. (rectoes only). N.p. (Coleham),Edition apparently limited to 250. Numerous inked amendments in the text.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23845.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23845.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical Records 4th Bn. The King's Shropshire Light Infantry (Territorial Army).</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PARRITT,  (Lieut. Colonel B.A.H.)4to. Nineteen plates. Very good in the original light card wraps with webbing backstrip. (xiv), 233pp. + (viii) appendices including bibliography. Bulford, n.d.6pp. article by Parfitt extracted from <i>Rose and Crown</b></i></u>, December, 1967, loosely inserted]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23840.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23840.asp</guid>
		<title>The Intelligencers.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WINTLE,  (Lieutenant-Colonel K.S.B.)Foolscap 4to. Sixty-five full-page illustrations, a few further illustrations to the text. Very good wire-stitched in the original cloth-backed card wraps, a little rubbed, upper wrap creased. iv, 144pp. N.p. (For the Regiment), August,COPAC locates only the copy at King's College, not on OCLC or RLIN. <br><br>Produced as an on-site guide to the collection. The main works are catalogued with reference to sitter, artists and the history of the acquisition of the piece.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24391.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24391.asp</guid>
		<title>A Catalogue of Pictures, Sculpture and Models in the Collection of The Royal Artillery Mess, Woolwich.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WYLLY,  (Colonel H.C.) &  DEAN (Captain C.G.T.)Three volumes. Two volumes 4to, the continuation volume 8vo. Wylly's history with forty-eight plates, three full-page maps <i>hors texte</b></i></u>, thirty-seven full-page maps to the text, Dean's with tipped in portrait frontispiece and sixteen other plates, nine folding maps, maps to text and endpapers. Endpapers slightly browned, a little light foxing, otherwise a very good set in the original red cloth, gilt, rubbed and worn a little at the extremities, covers of the Wylly volumes a little marked and ink-splashed. xxiv, 408pp.; xx, 432pp.; xx, 330pp. RUSI & for the Regiment, Preston,An uncommon set, the continuation volume covering the Regiment's history from 1919 to 1953 being particularly hard to come by. <br><br>The South African War 1899-1902, the Volunteer Service Companies in South Africa, 1900-1902, three chapters on operations in East Africa. Chapters in the Dean volume dealing with the regiment's time in North Africa - the defence of Medjez el Bab, the battle of Gueriat el Atach, the action at the Gabgab Gap, and Tunisia, Pantellaria and Algeria in 1943. Also amongst the appendices is information on the allied regiments, two of them being the Kimberley Regiment, and the Union of South Africa Defence Forces 47th Battalion (The Wide Bay Regiment).]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22019.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22019.asp</guid>
		<title>The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1741-... 1953.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WYLLY,  (Colonel H(enry), C(armichael))Deluxe Edition. 4to. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and thirty other plates, twelve of them coloured uniform studies by Wymer, three full-page maps. Original full black morocco, gilt, a little rubbed at the extremities, skilfully rebacked with the original spine laid down. x, 564pp. Caxton Publishing Company Limited,This number 44 of the limited deluxe edition of 250 copies.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 21 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23490.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI23490.asp</guid>
		<title>XVth (The King's) Hussars 1759 to 1913.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Its Formation and Services, 1797 to 1897. 4to. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and five other photogravure plates, six half-tone plates. Some light foxing, otherwise very good in the original red and blue cloth, gilt, rebacked with the original spine laid down, endpapers renewed. viii, 312pp. Privately Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI9259.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI9259.asp</guid>
		<title>The Earl of Chester's Regiment of Cavalry.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Large 8vo. Four coloured plates, forty-eight black and white, eighteen maps, five double-page the rest full-page, map to the front endpapers. Rear endpapers slightly browned, otherwise a very good copy in the original blue buckram, gilt, in very clean dust-jacket. xxii, 720pp. Published under the Direction of the Institution of the Royal Army Service Corps,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI19818.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI19818.asp</guid>
		<title>The Story of The Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Some light foxing, otherwise very good in the original dark blue roan, gilt, rubbed at the extremities. (vi), 240pp. Printed for Private Circulation,... Edinburgh,An edition of 100 copies only.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI7609.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI7609.asp</guid>
		<title>Rules and Records of the Officer's Mess, 72nd Regiment, Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders, 1808-1896.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[To which are added The Notes on Officers' Services collected by General W. H. Askwith, Colonel-Commandant Royal Artillery. 4to. Fourth edition. Two folding tables. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original red and blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed and mottled. xiii, 274pp. For the Royal Artillery Institution,Armorial bookplate of (Maj.) Archibald J. Saltren-Willett, R.G.A. to the front pastedown.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24989.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI24989.asp</guid>
		<title>List of Officers of The Royal Regiment of Artillery from the Year 1716 to the Year 1899.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Two lithographic plates. Bookplate to the front free endpaper, some foxing, otherwise very good in the original green cloth, title gilt to upper board, a little rubbed, particularly at the spine a.e.g. 88pp., xivpp. List of Officers. Roorkee,Uncommon, OCLC locates four copies only.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI19035.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI19035.asp</guid>
		<title>Records of the 54th West Norfolk Regiment.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[With an Index. Admiralty, January, 1881. Vignette to the title page. Light browning, else very good in contemporary half calf, rubbed, rebacked, "Officer's Library" neatly "engraved" into the leather at the spine edge of the upper board. 86pp. entirely interleaved. HMSO,These Marine Lists are uncommon. Apparently a print-run of 106 copies.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25579.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25579.asp</guid>
		<title>A List of the Officers of Her Majesty's Royal Marine Forces on Full, Retired, and Half Pay.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(GUBBINS,  (Richard Rolls)) &  BARRETT (C(harles), R(aymond), B(ooth)) (ed.)(Now 2nd Battn. The King's Shropshire Light Infantry). By "One of Them". 4to. Coloured frontispiece and ten other coloured plates, thirty-one other plates, maps and illustrations to the text. A very good copy in the original half morocco, gilt, xx, 552pp. Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd.,Maj. Rolls saw extensive service with the Regiment in the Boer War. He retired in 1908 but was recalled in 1914 acting as Assistant Adjutant and Quarter-master General with the BEF, he died in 1918.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22341.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22341.asp</guid>
		<title>The 85th King's Light Infantry.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(LEARY,  )Its Formation and Services, 1797 to 1897. 4to. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and five other photogravure plates, six half-tone plates. Endpapers browning, some light foxing, otherwise very good in the original red and blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed. viii, 312pp. Privately Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI12315.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI12315.asp</guid>
		<title>The Earl of Chester's Regiment of Cavalry.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(THOYTS,  (Emma Elizabeth))(Now 3rd Battalion Royal Berks Regiment). Coloured frontispiece and twelve other plates, one not called for, 2pp. of sheet music - "The March". Slightly browned throughout, as often, inner hinges slightly tender, otherwise very good in the original red and blue cloth, gilt, a little rubbed, spine sunned. xx, 352pp. Printed for the Authoress, Reading,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI15064.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI15064.asp</guid>
		<title>History of the Royal Berkshire Militia,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ATKINSON,  (C(hristopher), T(homas)) &  DANIELL (David Scott)Volumes One to Three. To 1914; 1914-1918; 1918-1954. Each volume with frontispiece and three other plates, numerous maps and diagrams in text, Volume III also has maps to the endpapers. A little light browning, but overall a very good set in the original blue buckram, gilt, Volume III in dust-jacket. xx, 498pp., xx, 516pp., xiv, 294pp. Volumes I & II Printed for the Regiment by Robert Maclehose & Company Limited the University Press, Glasgow, Volume III Gale & Polden Limited, Aldershot,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25179.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI25179.asp</guid>
		<title>The Royal Hampshire Regiment.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ATKINSON,  (C(hristopher), T(homas))The Thirty-Ninth and Fifty-Fourth Foot and the Dorset Militia and Volunteers. Two volumes. Numerous maps, eight of them folding. Original green cloth, gilt, a good set. xviii, 356pp., x, 284pp. Privately Printed at the University Press, Oxford,Well-written history from the raising of the Regiment to 1939.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22334.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.wheldonandwesley.co.uk/title/MI22334.asp</guid>
		<title>The Dorsetshire Regiment.</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>